Devon Edwards and the Western Connecticut women's lacrosse team receive academic honor from Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association

GRAND LAKE, CO (Sep. 28) - Western Connecticut junior forward Devon Edwards (Islip, NJ) has been named to the 2012 Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association Division III Academic Honor Roll. She joins 245 other student-athletes from around America on the Team.

Last spring, Edwards led the Colonials with 69 goals, 34 assists and 103 total points. She led the Little East Conference in goals and total points, during her third season.

Western went 12-8 and advanced to the Little East Conference championship game, for the first time in program history.

The entire team, coached by Jennifer Ouellet, was one of 61 teams named to the IWLCA Academic Squad last season.

Both IWLCA releases follow.

Release from the IWLCA

IWLCA Division III Academic Honor Roll announced

The IWLCA honored 246 student-athletes from 94 different institutions with inclusion in the 2012 Academic Honor Roll. All student-athletes were nominated by their schools and have achieved at least junior status academically. Leading the way was IWLCA Scholar-Athlete of the Year Mallory Vogel from The Catholic University of America. Among the 246 student-athletes are 67 who were members of teams that advanced to the NCAA tournament, including two from national champion Trinity College, two from national runner-up Salisbury, four from national semifinalist Middlebury and two from national semifinalist Cortland. Twenty-two of the 31 teams that advanced to the NCAA championships are represented on the list. IWLCA Community Awareness honoree Annalicia Geeter of Widener is a member of the Honor Roll, as are 11 members of the All-America teams.

Western Connecticut State University
Devon Edwards, Junior, Health Promotion Studies

The full list of the 2012 Division III Academic Honor Roll are listed below:

Agnes Scott College
Clara Kienzle, Junior, Biology
Kaitlyn McCune, Senior, Public Health

Alfred University 
Emily Crosby, Senior, Accounting, Marketing, Economics & Finance
Tracie McGinnity, Junior, Biomedical Material Engineering
Molly Finnerty, Senior, Art & Design & Marketing
Allegheny College 
Noelle Brouillard, Junior, Economics, Spanish
Caitlin Hubel, Senior, Environmental Science (German)

Amherst College 
Lamia Harik, Senior, French, Neuroscience
Wyatt Davis, Junior, Environmental Studies, Political Science
Meredith LaRose, Senior, Biology

Arcadia University
Meghan Fallon, Junior, Psychology/Pre-Physical Therapy
Kaitlin Barry, Junior, Elementary Education

Bates College 
Margaret Reilly, Senior, Mathematics, Economics
Caroline Pierce, Senior, Women and Gender Studies
Jenna Dannis, Senior, History, Politics
Linnea Fulton, Junior, Biology
Jennifer Brallier, Junior, Sociology, Politics

Bowdoin College
Devin Hardy, Junior, Visual Arts, Environmental Studies
Elizabeth Clegg, Senior, German, Government and Legal Studies
Elizabeth Spalding, Senior, Asian Studies, Economics
Katherine Stewart, Senior, Government and Legal Studies, Spanish (English)

Bryn Mawr College 
Gabrielle Marangell, Senior, Economics, French
Mae Carlson, Senior, English
Emily Levine, Senior, Biology
Catherine Flaming, Senior, Philosophy, Economics

Buffalo State College
Paige Ottaviano, Senior, Business
Eleanor Eshenour, Junior, Undecided
Karen Shaddock, Senior, Individual Studies
Carrie O'Donel, Junior, Physics
Angela Sanita, Junior, Psychology

Carthage College
Natalie Ceis, Junior, Business Administration, Public Relations
Stephanie Cain, Senior, Art, Graphic Design

The Catholic University of America
Lauren Bernstein, Senior, Management
Sarah Lindell, Senior, Finance
Katie Miller, Senior, Architecture
Mary Robinson, Senior, Psychology
Caroline Scalamandre, Junior, Nursing
Mary Swarthout, Senior, Nursing
Mallory Vogel, Senior, Biomedical Engineering

Cedar Crest College 
Tara Fikes, Senior, Genetic Engineering (Chemistry)
Elizabeth Sunderhaus, Senior, Genetic Engeneering (Chemistry)

Centenary College
Alysia Pinkerton, Junior, History / Teacher of Social Studies

Christopher Newport University
Stephanie Green, Junior, Neuroscience (Leadership, Chemistry)
Rebecca Geist, Junior, Spanish

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Rachel Darby, Junior, Legal Studies/Psychology
Leslie Sachs, Junior, Politics & International Relations, Psychology
Alexandra Abramovitz, Senior, Economics/Accounting
Lucy Phillips, Senior, Politics & International Relations

Colby College 
Hilary Barr, Junior, Economics, Mathematics (Administrative Science)
Kat McCarrick, Junior, English
Lane McVey, Senior, Government (Classical Civilization)
Theresa Petesch, Junior, Economics

Colorado College 
Bailey Terhune, Senior, Political Science
Fran Staadt, Junior, International Political Economy
Ellie Cole, Junior, English

Connecticut College
Deanna Ezzio, Senior, Psychology, Human Development
Maura Brazel, Junior, Human Development
Kelsey Burke, Junior, Economics
Caroline Corbett, Junior, Economics, Environmental Studies
Brianna Miller, Junior, Economics, International Relations

SUNY Cortland
Jamie Flood, Junior, Kinesiology (Sport Management)
Megan Milhaven, Junior, Adapted Physical Education

Denison University 
Hannah Minifie, Senior, Biology, Studio Art
Laura Spinelli, Junior, Psychology, Economics (Communication)

Drew University 
Lyndsay Rossi, Senior, Psychology
Aileen Musynske, Senior, English

Eastern Connecticut State University 
Erin Conn, Junior, Biology
Daniela Marchitto, Junior, Elementary Education, Individualized
Ashley Prizio, Senior, Sociology, Early Childhood Education

Elizabethtown College
Alexis Morris, Junior, Corporate Communications
Kara Solesky, Junior, Occupational Therapy

Elmira College 
Lindsay Mitchell, Senior, Business, Marketing and Management (Economics)
Laura Bartus, Junior, Speech and Language Disabilities

Endicott College 
Holly Davis, Senior, Elementary Education
Morgan DeShaw, Senior, Sport Management

Fitchburg State University 
Rebecca Malkin, Junior, Professional Communications

Franklin & Marshall College
Anne Brockmeyer, Senior, Special Studies

Fredonia State
Megan Mietelski, Senior, Childhood Education (Concentration in Math)
Amy Simon, Senior, Sport Management (Business Management and Coaching)
Morgan McNamara, Senior, Communication - Public Relations (Visual Arts and New Media)
Kaila Fox, Junior, Speech Pathology

SUNY Geneseo
Julianne Bernatzky, Junior, Mathematics (Secondary Education)
Christine Morra, Senior, Biology (Pre Optometry)

Gettysburg College 
Lindsay Menton, Junior, Individual
Hayward Sawers, Junior, Political Science, Religion

Gordon College 
Abigail McManus, Senior, Kinesiology - Health Services
Stephanie Fitzgerald, Junior, Business Administration
Anna Blomberg, Junior, Recreation & Leisure Studies - Outdoor Education
Kelly Linehan, Junior, Biology

Goucher College 
Mary Lambert, Senior, Sociology (Women's Studies)
Andi Lipson, Senior, Peace Studies

Hamilton College
Julia Beaty, Junior, Anthropology
Rachel Friedman, Junior, Economics (Art history)
Lauren Sokol, Senior, English (Communications)

Hartwick College
Hannah Kennedy, Senior, History, Education and Special Education Certifications

Haverford College
Josie Ferri, Senior, Psychology (Neural Behavioral Sciences Concentration)
Jennifer Schmidt, Senior, Chemistry (Biochemistry) (Psychology)
Perrin Downing, Junior, Biology (Neural Behavioral Sciences Concentration)

Hollins University 
Lindley Taylor, Junior, Film, Mathematics
Erika LaWall, Senior, Business, Economics

Kean University 
Kelly Bachovchin, Junior, Science and Technology - Molecular Biology
Lyndsey Cannon, Junior, Physical Education and Health Teacher Certification

Kenyon College
Ann Kelly, Senior, Music
Dana Warren, Senior, International Studies

King’s College
Alyssa Bozzett, Junior, Physician's Assistant (Pre- Med) (Biology)
Chelsea Manes, Junior, Biology

LaGrange College
Paige Castle, Junior, Psychology
Alyssa Freeman, Senior, English

Lebanon Valley College
Hana Krechel, Junior, Physics
Suzanne Sullivan, Junior, Early Childhood Education, Special Education
Jennifer Strack, Junior, Health Science (Business Administration)
Kristen Rooney, Junior, Early Childhood Education, Special Education

Lycoming College
Lauren Reitnouer, Senior, History, Archaeology

Lynchburg College 
Julie Will, Junior, Mathematics
Carley Dobson, Junior, Public Relations

Manhattanville College 
Nicole Catapano, Senior, Psychology, Elementary Education
Alex Pomato, Junior, Finance (Sociology)

Marywood University 
Ilze Spilde, Junior, Art Education
Taylor McKeown, Senior, Nursing

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
Selina Houghton, Junior, Electrical Engineering
Denise Gates, Junior, Nursing

McDaniel College 
Chelsea Watkins, Senior, Psychology (Environmental Policy)
Stephanie Nichols, Senior, Business (Accounting)
Paige Messersmith, Junior, Exercise Science
Kerry Campbell, Junior, Biology (Pre- Med)

Messiah College
Rachel Dirksen, Senior, Marketing
Meghan Doolittle, Senior, Marketing
Jaime Gerhart, Senior, Engineering

Middlebury College
Alice Pfeifer, Junior, English and American Literature (Educational Studies)
Ellen Halle, Junior, History (Global Health)
Neile Weeks, Junior, History of Art and Architecture
Hannah Epstein, Senior, Film and Media Culture

Montclair State University 
Kelcie Wavra, Junior, Family and Child Studies

Morrisville State College
Alison Falkenburgh, Senior, Horticulture Business Management

Mount Holyoke College 
Hilary Bombard, Senior, Philosophy, Sociology
Jamie Theophilos, Junior, Gender Studies, Film Studies

Nazareth College 
Melissa Cignarale, Senior, Communication Sciences & Disorders
Erinn Wood, Junior, Graphics and Illustration

University of New England
Jenna Barton, Senior, Exercise Science
Emily Lodge, Junior, Medical Biology
Cassidy Ruocco, Junior, Medical Biology, Pre-Physician Ast.

North Central College 
Amy Frazzini, Senior, Exercise Science
Caroline Gully, Senior, Spanish

Notre Dame of Maryland University
Kelsey Kempf, Junior, Biology/Nursing
Rachel Jones, Junior, English
Lauren McCusker, Senior, Elementary Education

Oberlin College
Ilyssa Meyer, Junior, Comparative American Studies (Politics and History)
Seung Yun Jee, Junior, Neuroscience (Cognitive Studies)

Occidental College
Isabel Osgood-Roach, Junior, Critical Theory and Social Justice, Spanish
Haley Gandsey, Junior, Psychology (Kinesiology)

SUNY Oswego
Kelly Collins, Senior, Early Childhood Education

Pacific University
Rachel Wong, Senior, Elementary Education
Adri Wilburn, Junior, Biology (French, Physics)
Brittany Hartmann, Junior, Chemestry, Physics
Carmen Taplin, Junior, Social Work (Sociology)
Ashley Guieb, Junior, Exercise Science

Plymouth State University 
Nora Regan, Senior, Accounting
Caitlin Swanson, Junior, Marketing
Amanda Richardson, Junior, Business Administration
Kristen Guest, Junior, Criminal Justice (Psychology)

Randolph Macon College
Maggie Benson, Junior, Biology
Rachel Johnsen, Junior, Political Science, French

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Emma Albert, Senior, Information Technology
Muryum Khalid, Senior, Business & Management (Communications & Literature)
Erin Pomerantz, Senior, Applied Mathamatics (Economics & Psychology)

Rochester Institute of Technology
Rebecca Lampson, Senior, Business Marketing
Carley Augustyn, Junior, Biomedical Sciences (Psychology)

University of Rochester 
Liza Maizel, Junior, Psychology, Spanish
Frances Cooley, Junior, Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Rowan University 
Michelle Lubrano, Senior, Health and Exercise Science
Ellen Brigham, Junior, Art
Shannon O'Brien, Junior, Spanish, Elementary Education
Caitlin Ravel, Junior, Elementary Education

Saint John Fisher College
Julia Lauria, Senior, Sports Management
Laura Lipari, Junior, Management
Shannon McDermott, Senior, Nursing
Kristen Zylka, Junior, Childhood Education

St. Lawrence University 
Alanna Piroli, Senior, Psychology (Sport Studies and Exercise Science)
Johanna Kelley, Junior, Mathematics
Stephanie O'Rourke, Junior, History (Government)

Saint Mary’s College of Maryland
Kimmy Routson, Senior, Political Science, Spanish
Amelia Tenberg, Junior, Biology
Lauriann Parker, Junior, Psychology

Salisbury University
Carrie Bray, Senior, History, International Relations
Anna Sparr, Junior, Exercise Science

Sewanee: The University of the South
Shelby Bartlett, Senior, Psychology (Women's Studies)

Simmons College
Megan Coffey, Junior, History, Political Science
Kelly Last, Junior, Exercise Science

Skidmore College 
Ali Evans, Senior, Anthropology and Sociology
Rachel Klein, Senior, Social Work, Psychology

Stevens Institute of Technology
Spencer Waybright, Junior, Business & Technology
Lindsay Daly, Senior, Biomedical Engineering

Stevenson University 
Alli Novak, Senior, Human Services
Stephanie Hilton, Senior, Business Communications

Sweet Briar College
Rachel Ashdown, Junior, International Affairs
Sissy Winstead, Senior, Spanish, Biology
Seanne Weekes, Senior, Economics, International Affairs

The College of New Jersey
Leigh Mitchell, Senior, Mathematics Statistics
Kathleen Notos, Senior, Elementary Education -Mathematics/Science/Technology
Claire Engelman, Junior, Special Education, English
Camille Passucci, Junior, History

Thiel College
Alison Lange, Junior, English

Trinity College (CT)
Olivia Whitney, Junior, Art History (Italian Studies)
Madeleine Hardy, Senior, Biochemistry (French Language)

Vassar College 
Elizabeth Annis, Junior, Sociology
Michela Garrison, Junior, Latin American and Latino Studies
Austin Gitomer, Senior, Biology
Elise Heffernan, Senior, Biology and Hispanic Studies
Heather Kesselman, Senior, Hispanic Studies
Caroline Kessler, Senior, American Culture

Virginia Wesleyan College 
Natalie Belva, Senior, Communications, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Brittany MacKnew, Senior, Interdivisional (elementary education)

Washington and Lee University 
Lauren Acker, Senior, Sociology, History
Ashley Barnes, Junior, Neuroscience
Christina Benedetti, Senior, Mathematics (Mass Communications)
Jennifer Linder, Senior, Biology
Alli Shearin, Senior, Journalism (Environmental Studies)

Wellesley College
Meredith Roy, Junior, Neuroscience

Wesley College 
Tristin Burris, Junior, Media Arts
Jennifer Jacobs, Junior, Business

Wesleyan University 
Alexa Narzikul, Senior, Mathematics
Lydia Kring, Junior, Neuroscience and Behavior
Catherine Taibi, Junior, English

Western New England University 
Megan Doyle, Senior, Integrated Liberal Studies - Concentration in Psychology and Biology
Ali Pepe, Junior, Psychology
Janelle Gordon, Junior, Integrated Liberal Studies - Concentration in Psychology

Wheaton College 
Sabrina Fiori, Senior, Studio Art
Hailey Colburn, Senior, Psychology
Alexandra Noyes, Senior, Psychology
Kristen Palmer, Junior, Biology

Whittier College
Carolyn Mukai, Junior, Chemistry (Art)

Widener University 
Julia Costello, Junior, Physical Therapy
Linda Salcedo, Senior, Physical Therapy
Nicole Kumor, Junior, Elementary Education
Laura Kalbach, Junior, Hospitality Management
Annalicia Geeter, Senior, Sport Management

William Smith College
Rosie Scheibel, Senior, Int’l Relations, Latin American Studies (Spanish & Hispanic studies)
Elizabeth Seidel, Junior, International Relations (Political Science)
Caroline Frelinghuysen, Senior, Art History (Arts and Education)

Williams College 
Grace Horwitz, Junior, Political Economy
Kaitlin Ellis, Senior, Psychology

College of Wooster
Shawna Ferris, Junior, Communications
Lauren Vargo, Junior, Geology

York College 
Tina Nicklas, Junior, Nursing
Leah Schultz, Junior, Business

Release from the IWLCA

61 Schools Honored on IWLCA Academic Squad

The IWLCA has recognized 61 schools in Division III as earning Academic Squad honors for the 2012 season. Every school with a team GPA of 3.0 or higher earned Academic Squad honors, including NCAA champion Trinity College, NCAA runner-up Salisbury University, and NCAA semifinalists SUNY Cortland and Middlebury College. Sixteen of the teams that participated in the 2012 NCAA Championships were named Academic Squads.

2012 Academic Squads

Alfred University       
Allegheny College     
Amherst College       
Augustana College    
Buffalo State College            
The Catholic University of America 
Colby College           
Colorado College     
SUNY Cortland         
Denison University   
Dickinson College    
Eastern University     
Fredonia State           
SUNY Geneseo         
Gettysburg College   
Goucher College      
Hamilton College      
Kean University         
Lebanon Valley College        
Lynchburg College    
Manhattanville College          
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth      
Massachusetts Institute of Technology         
McDaniel College      
Messiah College        
Middlebury College   
Misericordia University        
Mount Holyoke College       
Nazareth College      
North Central College         
Notre Dame of Maryland University
Oberlin College        
Occidental College   
Plymouth State University    
SUNY Potsdam          
University of Redlands          
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute       
University of Rochester        
Salisbury University  
Salve Regina University         
Shenandoah University         
Simmons College      
Skidmore College     
Springfield College    
St. Mary's College (MD)        
Stevens Institute of Technology       
Trinity College          
Vassar College          
Virginia Wesleyan College   
Washington and Lee University       
Wellesley College    
Wesley College        
Wesleyan University 
Western Connecticut State University       
Western New England University    
Wheaton College     
Whittier College      
Widener University  
Williams College
The College of Wooster      
York College of Pennsylvania