Administration

James W. Schmotter President

Office of the President Senior Staff

Jane M. Gates Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs

Ann J. Atkinson Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs

Keith Betts Vice President for Student Affairs

Sean Loughran Interim Associate Vice President for Finance and Administration

Luigi Marcone Interim Associate Vice President for Facilities

Charles P. Spiridon Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management

Fred Cratty Associate Vice President for Human Resources

Robert Schlesinger Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Thomas DeChiaro Chief Information Officer

Carolyn D. Lanier Executive Assistant to the President/Chief Diversity Officer

Walter E. Cramer Dean, Student Affairs

Academic Deans

Mary S. Alexander Dean, School of Arts and Sciences

Daniel Goble Dean, School of Visual and Performing Arts

Jess House Dean, School of Professional Studies

David Martin Dean, Ancell School of Business

 

STAFF

Charles Alexander Director of Judicial Affairs

Scott Ames Associate Athletic Director

Mayra Aurell Assistant Director of Financial Aid & Student Employment

Thomas W. Badura Programmer Specialist/Web Developer

Mary Baker Assistant Degree Auditor

Patricia Bartolo Assistant Payroll Coordinator

Nancy B. Barton Coordinator of University Scholarships

Tammie L. Battista Associate Director – Accounts Payable

Sarah Baywood Payroll Coordinator

Helen Bechard Coordinator of University Events

Shealah Bethke Assistant to the Director/Resident Director for Housing & Residence Life

Ranjan Bhatt Enrollment Services Research Analyst

Esther Boriss Associate Director of Administrative Services

Lynn Bricker Budget Analyst

Lisa Carrozza Associate Director of Career Planning and Placement

Isabel Carvalho Director of Advisement Center

Mark Case Director of Administrative Services

Maureen Casey-Gernert Director of Career Development Center

Amanda Castro Upward Bound Site Adviser

Michael R. Chisholm Assistant Director of Facilities Scheduling and Promotions

Anthony Ciarleglio Director of Cooperative Education

Deanna Cibery-Schaab Director of Access Control & One-Card Services

Susan A. Cizek Director of Health Services

Katrina Clark Assistant to the Director Financial Aid & Student Employment

Richard Corzo Programmer Specialist/Web Developer

Colleen Cox Instructional Design Coordinator

Lourdes Cruz Registrar

Nancy Daubenspeck Database Administrator

Jane S. Davis Assistant to the Director of Fiscal Affairs

Jason Davis Director of University Publications and Design

Mary-Ann V. Dease Director of Financial Planning and Budgets

John DeRosa Director of Information Systems

Daryle Dennis Assistant Dean of Student Affairs

Rebecca Devine Debit Card Program Manager

Ismael Diaz Director of Pre-collegiate and Access Services

Rebecca Ann Diot Technical Support Analyst

Irene Duffy Assistant Director of Academic Advisement

Jason Esposito Information Center Manager

Edward Farrington Director of Intercollegiate Athletics

Amanda Favale Associate Director of Financial Aid & Student Employment

Zachary Frangos Admissions Representative

Thomas Fuchs Programmer Specialist

Mary Gallagher Assistant Director Health Services

Margaret Galtieri PC Maintenance Technician

Maureen A. Gamache Assistant Registrar, Records and Registration

Mark Gegeny Associate Director of Campus & Student Centers

Allyson Greenwood Assistant Director of Academic Advisement

Maribeth Griffin Director of Housing and Residence Life for Programs and Staff

Sharon Guck Coordinator of Substance Abuse Programs

Nancy Haensch Advanced Practice Registered Nurse

David Halek Director of Advancement Services

Sherri Hill Writer/Editor

Katharine Ierace Science Technical Specialist

Gabrielle E. Jazwiecki Director of Grant Programs

Julianne Johnson Programmer Specialist

Brian Kennison Library Systems Assistant

Deborah Kinnane Assistant Director of Planning and Engineering

Kevin Koschel Property Control and Mail Services Manager

Pano Koukopoulos Associate Director of Environmental and Facilities Services

Nicole Kulberg Assistant Director of Admissions

Matthew Kuchta Veterans’ Affairs Coordinator

Christine Laedke Assistant to the Director of Facilities Scheduling and Promotions

Vincent Lagano Computer Support Center Assistant

Thomas D. LaPorta Assistant Director of Academic Advisement

Lynne LeBarron Director of Development

Carlton Lee Associate Director of Admissions

Gary Lessor Assistant Director of Meteorological Studies and Weather Center

Dennis P. Leszko Director, Center for Student Involvement

Derek Ljongquist PC Maintenance Technician

Kenneth S. Lynch Access Control/Security Technician

Michael F. Lynch Telecommunications Manager

Ronald Mason Director of Housing and Residence Life

Mary Mazza Assistant Director of Fiscal Affairs –– Fixed Assets

Elizabeth McDonough Presidential Assistant

Todd McInerney Systems Manager

Betty Meehan Assistant Bursar

Brian Michaud Admission Representative

Richard Molinelli Chemistry Technical Specialist

Edward Mulvihill Associate Director of Operations for Housing and Residence Life

John Murphy Director of Facilities Scheduling and Promotions

Jay Murray Director of Admissions

Ellen Myhill Assistant Director of University Publications and Design

Carla J. Netto Associate Registrar, Degree Auditing and Graduation

Raymond O’Brien III Customer Service Support Supervisor

Patricia O’Neill Server Specialist

Michael Palica Assistant to the Director of Fiscal Affairs

Paula Paolino Bursar

Richard Parmalee Information Security Officer

Lisa Peck Associate Director of Advising

Laura Piechota Musical Arts Assistant

Mark Pisano Server Specialist

Jeffrey M. Postolowski Infrastructure Services Manager

Robert A. Pote, Jr. Assistant Director of ConnCAP, Upward Bound and Excel Programs

Paul P. Prisco, Jr. ERP/Academic Application Manager

AnnMarie Puleo Assistant Director of Academic Advisement

Sarah Renninger Coordinator, Visual & Performing Arts Center

Ethaline D. Rollins Network Specialist

Peter Rosa III Interim Director/Controller

Melissa E. Sanders Assistant to the Director of Housing/RD

Laura Scaviola Admissions Representative

Christopher Shankle Associate Director of Graduate Studies

Amy Shanks Assistant Director of Student Life/Student Activities

Jeff Shpunt Manager of Web Services

Cory Silver Assistant to the Director of Facilities Scheduling and Promotions

Paul M. Simon Director of Campus & Student Centers

Joseph Sousa Technical Support Analyst

Michael L. Spremulli Associate Director of Facilities

Juan C. Stein-Obreros Developmental Database Administrator

Melissa Stephens Director of Financial Aid & Student Employment

Peggy Stewart Graphic Designer/Photographer

Francesca Testa Assistant Director of Admissions

Albert Trimpert Athletic Equipment Manager

Stephen P. Veillette Project Manager

Peter J. Visentin Director of Facilities Planning and Engineering

Scott Volpe Coordinator of Engineering Support

Elisabeth Werling Coordinator for AccessAbility Services

Jerome Wilcox Director of Institutional Research and Assessment

Rebecca Woodward Director of Media Services & Academic Computing

Jennifer Zdziarski Associate Registrar, Scheduling Officer

'

WCSU Weather Information

Current Conditions in Danbury


Fair
Current Conditions

55.1° F
Feels like N/A°

Wind: 7MPH from the S
Humidity: N/A%
Pressure: 30 in.
Dew Point: N/A° F


Emergency / Weather Alert Information

The Emergency / Weather Alert will be posted on the WCSU home page any time an emergency or bad weather causes a delay, cancellation or early closing of the university.

Weather Alert Example

 Visit the Emergency / Weather Alert page

Greater Danbury 5-Day Forecast

Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Slight chance for a morning shower, partly sunny and pleasant.
Partly sunny and pleasant.
Mostly cloudy, chance for some showers.
Chance for morning rain then some afternoon sunshine.
Mostly sunny and mild.
36° / 59° 34° / 56° 36° / 43° 39° / 54° 33° / 54°